you can buy any of my photography as a print if you'd like! please visit my etsy shop: l337jacqui.etsy.com
if there is a photo you like that you don't see in my shop, please e-mail me at jacquikes@gmail.com and i can make a special listing for you :)

Friday, July 29, 2011

DAY 1: IT'S 8PM AND IT'S BEDTIME

YAY! we are in japan!!! and we had such a great time flying with ANA!!!

here is a recap of our travels:

at chicago airport


our friend sara HIGHLY recommended garrett's "chicago mix" popcorn to us (she had it while in downtown chicago), and luckily there was a kiosk at the airport! we got it, and i gotta say...it's AMAZING. it's cheddar popcorn mixed with caramel popcorn, and it's the perfect mix of salty/sweet. 

here we are at our gate! 

the ANA stewardesses looked so nice! looks like they were having a meeting before we boarded the plane

OH! and when we checked-in, we were given a special gift from ANA! :D we were so surprised! 

luggage tags and a cute compass that pops out into a clock when you open it! THANK YOU SO MUCH, ANA!!! we really appreciate all your wonderful generosity and kindness!

here is our plane! 

and us waiting to take off :) as you can see, we are SUPER excited!

looking around while waiting to take off...everything looked so nice


on our way to japan! i love this shot! i thought the big red dot on the wing looked so cool

each seat has it's own screen with a large selection of movies, music, games, etc.

and they gave us hot towels to wash our hands with before the meals :)

snack time! rice crackers! yummy!

first meal: SO. GOOD.
chicken teriyaki donburi, miso soup, seaweed salad, fruit, and cold soba:



and they gave us ice cream for dessert! yes, that is HAAGEN-DAZS!


i wanted to show this too! it's hard to tell from this photo (taking a picture of the screen doesn't look as good through a camera) but there is a CAMERA on the bottom of the plane! so you can watch what's under you as you fly! SO COOL!

 okay back to the awesome food hahaha ;)
you can also order other food if you wish. here is part of the menu:

and the controller for your tv, has a credit card slot on it! so i guess you can just charge it that way!

getting closer to landing, we got another meal :)
an AWESOME sandwich that i absolutely loved (it was like a mix of basil, tomato, cheese, and really good dressing), fruit, salad, and yogurt :)


and the wonderful stewardesses were ALWAYS offering drinks throughout the whole flight. juice, tea, coffee...anything! so nice. here is our coffee!

two hours to go! SO CLOSE!

and HELLOOOOO JAPAN! :D

customs were SUPER fast, which was great because we wanted to get to the post office before they closed at 4pm so we could exchange our international postal money order for some yen :) then we got the suica/NEX deal from JR, and hopped on to head to shinjuku!

lovely scenery...


once we got to our hotel, we immediately wanted to go to the 7-11 behind it! 7-11s in japan are WAY better than in the states. they have actual food! we stocked up on a few things, and got these yummy sandwiches for dinner since we were a little hungry. 

YUM. tonkatsu sandwich? YES PLEASE ;) and these are so cheap too! fantastic :)

anyway, yeah, it's only 8pm here, but we are SO TIRED because it's like 7am "our time" back home! we only slept for about an hour or two on the flight because we didn't want to miss anything fun! hahaha...we're so torn because we want to go out and walk around, but our bodies are sleepy! well, good thing we have 3 weeks here in japan! :D lots of time to explore!

THANK YOU AGAIN ANA FOR HAVING THIS WONDERFUL CONTEST THAT GAVE US THE OPPORTUNITY TO COME TO JAPAN! we seriously cannot thank you enough! and we had a WONDERFUL flight with you! :D 

thank you! thank you! and goodnight! haha ;) 



7 comments:

  1. Looking at all your pictures is making me miss Japan. I am glad you liked the popcorn!

    The ANA plane looked so nice, and how cool was that remote? The food looked incredible- especially the basil tomato sandwich. And miso? You guys are so lucky.

    The camera on the bottom of the plane was so neat!

    I am glad you guys arrived safely, were able to exchange your USD to JPY, and got to have some katsu sandwich. Can't wait for more blog posts!

    ReplyDelete
  2. So glad you are there safely. Love the camera under the plane, that's so cool. Have a great time! Love you! XOXO

    P.S. Dad says the food made him hungry and the jet made him want to go on vacation! He hopes you both have a wonderful time and looks forward to your updates :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Wow...nostalgia. That suica/NEX deal is amazing. I ended up with four suica cards that way. I do miss the 7-11s. Tonkatsu sandwiches, anpan, meronpan...oh, I miss living in Japan

    ReplyDelete
  4. Also, the cameras on the bottom of the plane were pretty awesome. I had that on my flight over the first time, but haven't seen it since.

    ReplyDelete
  5. yeah the suica/NEX is SO. GOOD! and they have a round-trip deal now too!!! but, it's only good for 2 weeks >_< bummer! ah well, we got the regular deal anyway cause it's amazing lol...

    ReplyDelete
  6. Those in-flight meals look awesome! And I've never heard of a camera on the bottom of the plane but that looks really cool! I'm glad you made it safely!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Welcome back to Tokyo! Pouring rain right now, but hopefully it won't rain too much!

    ReplyDelete